Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Nanomix

Nanomix
2000 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$9M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$77.9M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of analytical detection devices. The company offers mobile diagnostic tests that perform multiple in-vitro diagnostic assays simultaneously from a single whole-blood sample.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Covalent Materials
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
1440 Stanford Avenue
Emeryville, CA 94608
United States

+1 (510) 428-5300
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nanomix’s full profile, request a free trial.

Nanomix Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 09-Nov-2017 $9M $77.9M Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series DD) 30-Jan-2014 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series CC) 19-Aug-2011 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series BB) 02-Aug-2010 00.000 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-Apr-2008 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 21-Feb-2007 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 17-Jan-2007 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Jul-2006 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Feb-2004 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Sep-2002 $10.4M $15M $15.6M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Sep-2001 $4.58M $4.58M $10.3M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Nanomix Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series DD 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series CC 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series BB 22,120,639 $0.01 $0.08 $0.08 1x $0.08 34.27%
Series AA 1,045,650 $0.09 $1.15 $4.6 4x $1.15 1.62%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Nanomix Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
180 Degree Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alta Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apax Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Applied Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gruener Ventures Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Nanomix Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Ludvigson President and Chief Executive Officer
Garrett Gruener Executive Chairman
Marvin Cohen Ph.D Board Member & Co-Founder
Sherrill Lavagnino Vice President of Engineering
Alex Zettl Ph.D Board Advisor

Nanomix Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Gregory Schiffman Self Board Member 000 0000
Jerry Fiddler Self Board Member 000 0000
Marvin Cohen Ph.D Nanomix Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »