VMware (Massachusetts)

VMware (Massachusetts) Overview

Founded 2002
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 30,000
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Latest Deal Amount $2B
Latest Deal Amount

VMware (Massachusetts) General Information

Description

Carbon Black Inc provides security solutions in the United States and internationally. Its security cloud platform captures, records, and analyzes unfiltered endpoint data. The company's solutions enable customers to predict, prevent, detect, respond to and remediate cyber attacks before they cause a damaging incident or data breach. Its solutions are used to augment or replace legacy antivirus software, prevent malware and fileless attacks, protect against ransomware, hunt down threats, respond to and remediate security incidents, lock down critical systems and applications, lock down critical systems and applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BIT9, Bit9+Carbon Black, Carbon Black
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1100 Winter Street
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VMware (Massachusetts) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Merger/Acquisition 08-Oct-2019 $2B 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
13. IPO 04-May-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. IPO 30-Sep-2016 Cancelled Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series F) 03-Jun-2016 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series F) 03-Feb-2016 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 13-Feb-2014 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-Jul-2012 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Apr-2011 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jun-2010 $10.2M $37.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Oct-2007 $10.4M $26.9M 000.00 Completed Startup

VMware (Massachusetts) Cap Table

To view VMware (Massachusetts)‘s complete cap table, request access >>
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 24,673,917 $0.001000 $0.42 $0.91 2x $0.42 21.14%
Series A 8,800,000 $0.001000

VMware (Massachusetts) Competitors (109)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
SecureWorks Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 000000 - 000
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00

VMware (Massachusetts) Executive Team (52)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Morley Senior Vice President and General Manager
Stephen Webber Chief Financial Officer
Scott Lundgren Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
Jason Garman Principal Software Architect
Brad Rinklin Chief Marketing Officer

38 Former Executives

VMware (Massachusetts) Board Members (15)

To view VMware (Massachusetts)‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Jeffrey Fagnan Self Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Tibbetts Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Morley VMware (Massachusetts) Senior Vice President and General Manager 000 0000
Peter Killalea Self Board Member 000 0000
Ronald Nordin VMware (Massachusetts) Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

VMware (Massachusetts) Former Investors (17)

To view VMware (Massachusetts)‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
.406 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accomplice VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Agman Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution Equity Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0

VMware (Massachusetts) Acquisitions (4)

To view VMware (Massachusetts)‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 (0000 08-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Application Software 0000000 000000
000000 00000000000 19-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Network Management Software 0000000 000000
000000000 27-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000
Objective Logistics 15-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

VMware (Massachusetts) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software Boston, MA 0000