PTC Alliance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1924
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 2

PTC Alliance General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of welded and cold-drawn mechanical steel tubing and related products. The company offers steel tubes, fabricated components, chrome-plated steel bars, plated bar and tubing and fabricated parts as well as precision components that are used in construction, agricultural equipment and heavy energy appliances.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pittsburgh Tube Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Copperleaf Corporate Centre, 6051 Wallace Road Extension
  • Suite 200
  • Wexford, PA 15090
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PTC Alliance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PTC Alliance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PTC Alliance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of welded and cold-drawn mechanical steel tubing and related products. The company offers s
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Wexford, PA
1,000 As of 2015
0000
000000 - 000 0000

00000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Scottdale, PA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000 00

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Wixom, MI
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PTC Alliance Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Summerill Tube Corporate Backed or Acquired Scottdale, PA 00 000000&0
00000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wixom, MI 000000&0
00000000 0000 Corporation Warrenville, IL 000 000000000 -
00000000 000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Chesterfield, MO 00 0000 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

PTC Alliance Patents

PTC Alliance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060289606-A1 Monitoring in tube production Abandoned 23-Jun-2005 000000000 0
US-4893972-A Cutting tool Expired - Fee Related 18-Nov-1988 0000000000 00
US-4682921-A Inside-tube scarfing tool Expired - Fee Related 08-Nov-1985 0000000000 0
US-2448820-A Pipe testing apparatus Expired - Lifetime 11-Mar-1946 0000000000 0
US-2028201-A Butt-weld pipe Expired - Lifetime 11-Sep-1935 B23K33/006 0

PTC Alliance Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cary Hart President & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Crowley Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Steve Bogle Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

PTC Alliance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PTC Alliance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PTC Alliance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PTC Alliance Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000 11-Feb-2021 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 0000
Wiederholt 03-Jan-1996 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 00000 0000000
To view PTC Alliance’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

PTC Alliance Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Enduro Industries Industrial Supplies and Parts Hannibal, MO 2010
000 0000000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Richmond, IN 0000
To view PTC Alliance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PTC Alliance Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 03-Jan-1996 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000
To view PTC Alliance’s complete exits history, request access »