Sierra Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Sierra Entertainment General Information

Description

Developer and programmer of video games. The company publishes interactive entertainment and productivity software and games.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
On-Line Systems, Sierra On-line, Sierra On-Line Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3100 Ocean Park Boulevard
  • Santa Monica, CA 90405
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sierra Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sierra Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sierra Entertainment Patents

Sierra Entertainment Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20030193503-A1 Computer animation system and method Abandoned 10-Apr-2002 000000000
US-6373488-B1 Three-dimensional tree-structured data display Expired - Fee Related 18-Oct-1999 0000000000
US-5819082-A Data storage optimization using an access order resource list Expired - Lifetime 07-Jun-1995 0000000000
US-5689682-A Graphical production system Expired - Lifetime 07-Mar-1995 000000000
US-5577185-A Computerized puzzle gaming method and apparatus Expired - Lifetime 10-Nov-1994 A63F13/63
To view Sierra Entertainment’s complete patent history, request access »

Sierra Entertainment Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Hernquist Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sierra Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sierra Entertainment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sierra Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial