Opiant Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OPNT
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $9.24
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Opiant Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Opiant Pharmaceuticals Inc is a specialty pharmaceutical company operating in the US. It develops pharmacological treatments for substance use, addictive and eating disorders. The company has developed NARCAN, a Nasal Spray for treatment to reverse opioid overdoses. The company's pipeline includes medicines in development for Opioid Overdose Reversal (OOR), Alcohol Use Disorder (AUD), Opioid Use Disorder (OUD) and Acute Cannabinoid Overdose (ACO). The majority of the revenue is generated in the form of Royalty and licensing.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Lightlake Therapeutics, Madrona Ventures
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 201 Santa Monica Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opiant Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.24 $9.10 $8.05 - $18.23 $39.3M 4.26M 73.3K $2.87

Opiant Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Jul-2017
EV 6,884 36,592 30,584 16,665
Revenue 38,905 40,520 13,982 18,446
EBITDA 9,781 11,216 (21,286) 7,116
Net Income 9,850 11,593 (21,195) 6,581
Total Assets 39,437 40,281 29,386 10,808
Total Debt 512 772 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Opiant Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opiant Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opiant Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Crystal MD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David O'Toole Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Phil Skolnick Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Opiant Pharmaceuticals Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 Opiant Pharmaceuticals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Opiant Pharmaceuticals’s complete board members history, request access »

Opiant Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial