Apple Hospitality REIT Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • APLE

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10

  • Share Price
  • $16.59

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Apple Hospitality REIT General Information

Description

Apple Hospitality REIT Inc is a real estate investment trust that invests in income-producing real estate, primarily in the lodging sector, in the United States. It chiefly invests in upscale service hotels. All of the company's hotels operate under the Marriott or Hilton brands. Apple Hospitality has wholly-owned taxable REIT subsidiaries, which lease all of the company's hotels from wholly-owned qualified REIT subsidiaries. These hotels are managed under separate agreements with various hotel management companies that are unaffiliated with Apple Hospitality. The company derives its income from hotel revenue, its sole segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apple REIT Nine
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 814 East Main Street
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apple Hospitality REIT Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.59 $16.43 $14.11 - $18.69 $3.8B 229M 1.74M $0.56

Apple Hospitality REIT Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 4,902,220 5,126,816 4,582,803 5,193,392
Revenue 1,125,898 933,869 601,879 1,266,597
EBITDA 369,471 271,515 97,746 427,027
Net Income 128,327 18,828 (173,207) 171,917
Total Assets 4,776,852 4,790,527 4,829,759 4,942,411
Total Debt 1,484,558 1,550,534 1,702,552 1,537,034
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Apple Hospitality REIT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apple Hospitality REIT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apple Hospitality REIT Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Apple Hospitality REIT Inc is a real estate investment trust that invests in income-producing real estate, primarily in
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Richmond, VA
63 As of 2021
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Bethesda, MD
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apple Hospitality REIT Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ashford Hospitality Trust Corporation Dallas, TX 000
00000000000 00000 Corporation Bethesda, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 00 000000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Newton, MA 0 00000000
000 0000000 00000 Corporation Bethesda, MD 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Apple Hospitality REIT Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Justin Knight Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nelson Knight President
Kelly Clarke Vice President, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apple Hospitality REIT Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Apple Hospitality REIT Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Apple Hospitality REIT Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Apple Hospitality REIT Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Apple Hospitality REIT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apple Hospitality REIT Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 31-Aug-2016 0000000000 00.00 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) 000000 00
0000000 00000 19-Oct-2015 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
000000000 000 12-Aug-2015 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
0000000 000 & 31-Oct-2008 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property
Hampton Inn & Suites (Hillsboro) 03-Oct-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Apple Hospitality REIT Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Apple Nine Florida Services Hotels and Resorts Richmond, VA 2015
00000 00000 000000 Hotels and Resorts Birmingham, AL 0000
0000000-000 Hotels and Resorts Tallahassee, FL 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Hotels and Resorts Richmond, VA 0000
To view Apple Hospitality REIT’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »