Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Galp Energia

Galp Energia
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
GALP STOCK SYMBOL
14 INVESTMENTS
$15.68 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Galp Energia SGPS SA is an integrated operator with business lines spanning from exploration and production to refining and marketing of oil products. Refining and marketing constitutes the largest portion of the company's revenue, with exploration and production and gas and power divisions. Galp operates a multitude of offshore production and exploration facilities in Europe, South America, Africa, and southeast Asia. Processing is done by a group of refineries in Portugal that distributes refined products, primarily in the Iberian Peninsula but also in Africa. Gas and power sales consist of supply, distribution, and marketing of natural gas, along with multigeneration and sale of electricity.

Website
Formerly Known As
GALP - Petróleos e Gás de Portugal
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
LIS
Primary Office
  • Rua Tomás da Fonseca - Torre A
  • Lisbon, 1600-209
  • Portugal

+351 21 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Galp Energia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Galp Energia Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$14.25 - $20.94 $13B $15.71 $0.83 1.57M 829M

Galp Energia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 16,722,951 15,996,796 19,158,610 16,586,153
Revenue 19,505,447 20,275,900 17,144,275 14,511,526
EBITDA 1,956,449 2,803,838 2,257,784 1,312,995
Net Income 698,070 874,429 673,275 198,000
Total Assets 15,386,257 14,512,697 14,457,615 13,082,117
Total Debt 4,644,738 3,711,965 3,698,683 3,053,090
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Galp Energia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Galp Energia‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Galp Energia Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000ñí0 0000ñ000 Private Equity-Backed Madrid, Spain 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Galp Energia Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00-0-0 00000000 00 06-Jun-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
000 0000 000 00000 07-Nov-2016 000000000 00000000 Energy Production
000000 000000000 0 09-Nov-2015 000000000 00000000 000.00 Gas Utilities
0000000000á0-00000 08-May-2012 000000000 00000000 Gas Utilities
Setgas Sociedade de Distribuiçao de Gas Natural 08-May-2012 Merger/Acquisition Gas Utilities
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Galp Energia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (00000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Galp Energia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Galp Energia‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Galp Energia Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Carlos Silva Chief Executive Officer
Tiago Villas-Boas Chief Financial Officer E&P
Carlos Pina Board Member & Co-Chief Operating Officer
José Silva Board Member & Co-Chief Operating Officer
Thore Kristiansen Board Member & Co-Chief Operating Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Galp Energia Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Galp Energia Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Galp Energia Board Member & Co-Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
00000 0000000 Galp Energia Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Galp Energia Board Member and Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
000000000 00000000 0ê00 Galp Energia Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »