SAF Holland Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,369
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SFQ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $13.31
  • (As of Friday Closing)

SAF Holland General Information

Description

SAF Holland SA is a manufacturer of chassis-related systems and components primarily for trailers, but also for trucks and buses. The product range comprises axle and suspension systems, fifth wheels, kingpins and landing gear and is marketed under the brands SAF, Holland, Neway, KLL, V.ORLANDI and York. It operates through EMEA, Americas, APAC and China segments. These four regions cover original equipment and spare parts business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Holland Group, Otto Sauer Achsenfabrik
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
FRA
Primary Office
  • HauptStrasse 26
  • 63856 Bessenbach
  • Germany
+49 06095 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SAF Holland Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.31 $13.02 $6.22 - $17.55 $604M 45.4M 1.74K $0.34

SAF Holland Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 900,817 900,817 688,298 905,253
Revenue 1,093,768 1,093,768 1,437,541 1,534,741
EBITDA 83,663 83,663 83,673 121,862
Net Income 15,725 15,725 10,051 56,821
Total Assets 1,132,167 1,132,167 1,096,922 1,118,069
Total Debt 452,238 452,238 428,839 421,670
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SAF Holland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SAF Holland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SAF Holland Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SAF Holland SA is a manufacturer of chassis-related systems and components primarily for trailers, but also for trucks a
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Bessenbach, Germany
3,369 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Roseville, CA
00 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Santa Maria, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SAF Holland Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Peninsular Cylinder Corporate Backed or Acquired Roseville, CA 00 000000&0
0000000 00000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Santa Maria, CA 00 000000000000
00000 000000 (0000 Corporation Pune, India 000
0000000 (000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Downers Grove, IL 000 000000&0
000 0000000000000 Corporation Nagpur, India 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

SAF Holland Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Geis Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Management Board
Inka Koljonen Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Management Board
André Philipp Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Management Board
Michael Schickling Director, Investor Relations & Corporate Communications
Alexander Pöschl Senior Manager Investor Relations & Corporate Communications
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

SAF Holland Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000 SAF Holland Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Management Board 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Member of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

SAF Holland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SAF Holland Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 000000000
0000000000000 09-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Road 000000 000000000
0000000 24-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Logistics 000000 000000000
0.0000000 09-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000000
York Transport Equipment 21-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Automotive 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SAF Holland Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
KLL Equipamentos Para Transporte Industrial Supplies and Parts Alvorada, Brazil 1988
0000000000000 Road Nashville, TN 0000
0000 000000000 000 Automotive Singapore, Singapore 0000
0.0000000 Other Commercial Products Flero, Italy 0000
00000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Jakobstad, Finland
To view SAF Holland’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »