Himadri Speciality Chemical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 920

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 500184

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.16

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Himadri Speciality Chemical General Information

Description

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd is an Indian Coal Tar Pitch manufacturer with supplies to aluminium and graphite manufacturers. The company operates its business through two segments, which include Carbon Materials and chemicals; and Power. Through its operating segments, the company serves coal tar pitch to various industries to help manufacture aluminum, graphite electrodes, warhead missiles, lithium-ion batteries, and sulphonated naphthalene formaldehyde. Himadri also generates power through the windmills, which is marketed to the state electricity grid. Most of its revenue gets derived from the Carbon materials and chemicals segment. The group has a business presence in India and Outside India.

Contact Information

Website
www.himadri.com
Formerly Known As
Himadri Chemicals & Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Ruby House 8
  • India Exchange Place 2nd Floor
  • Kolkata, West Bengal 700001
  • India
+91 033 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Himadri Speciality Chemical Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.16 $1.18 $0.55 - $1.24 $487M 419M 1.07M $0.01

Himadri Speciality Chemical Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 478,360 478,360 286,653 216,355
Revenue 374,636 374,636 225,734 252,450
EBITDA 18,608 18,608 19,485 39,388
Net Income 5,495 5,495 6,382 28,920
Total Assets 455,480 455,480 380,032 339,754
Total Debt 77,384 77,384 99,286 68,010
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Himadri Speciality Chemical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Himadri Speciality Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Himadri Speciality Chemical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd is an Indian Coal Tar Pitch manufacturer with supplies to aluminium and graphite manufac
Specialty Chemicals
Kolkata, India
920 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
000 000000000 (000-0000)
Hyderabad, India
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Himadri Speciality Chemical Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 0000000000 Corporation Hyderabad, India 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Himadri Speciality Chemical Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anurag Choudhary Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kamlesh Agarwal Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Bankey Choudhary Co-Founder & Chairman
Amit Choudhary Co-Founder & Board Member
Damodar Choudhary Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Himadri Speciality Chemical Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Himadri Speciality Chemical Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Himadri Speciality Chemical Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Himadri Speciality Chemical Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Himadri Speciality Chemical Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Himadri Speciality Chemical Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Himadri Speciality Chemical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Himadri Speciality Chemical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Himadri Speciality Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial