UCI Cinemas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

UCI Cinemas General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of movie theaters. The company has its operations in the United Kingdom, Austria, Germany, Portugal, Spain and Italy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AMC Milton Keynes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Viale Bramante n. 18
  • Fiumicino (RM)
  • 00054 Rome
  • Italy
+39 892 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UCI Cinemas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UCI Cinemas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UCI Cinemas Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rupert Gavin Chief Executive Officer
To view UCI Cinemas’s complete executive team members history, request access »

UCI Cinemas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UCI Cinemas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UCI Cinemas Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 25-Nov-2016 00000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
AMC Entertainment (Portuguese and Spain Operations) 01-Apr-2006 Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view UCI Cinemas’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

UCI Cinemas Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000000 01-Apr-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
To view UCI Cinemas’s complete exits history, request access »