Ferrotec Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,533
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 6890
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $22.51
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ferrotec Holdings General Information

Description

Ferrotec Holdings Corp is a manufacturer of semiconductor equipment related products. The company operates through four business segments. Its Electronic device segment manufactures thermo-electric modules, ferrofluid, and power semiconductor substrate. The Equipment-related segment is engaged in the production and sale of vacuum seal, quartz products, ceramics and silicon products, silicon parts, and wafer products. Its Photovoltaic segment is involved in the formation of silicon crystal equipment, quartz crucible, and silicon for the solar cell. The company's Other segment comprises of laundry and other related industrial equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ferrofluidics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Production (Semiconductors)
General Purpose Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Nihonbashi Plaza Building 2-3-4 Nihonbashi
  • Chuo- ku
  • Tokyo, 103-0027
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ferrotec Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.51 $22.99 $5.74 - $23.80 $837M 37.2M 992K $1.59

Ferrotec Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 1,267,798 684,867 556,591 932,587
Revenue 818,199 750,591 807,033 817,279
EBITDA 115,689 111,403 96,362
Net Income 59,145 16,416 25,666 24,159
Total Assets 1,604,995 1,758,163 1,470,952 1,114,687
Total Debt 521,319 753,329 554,725 244,604
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ferrotec Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferrotec Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferrotec Holdings Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
He Xianhan Representative Director, President, Group Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Takeru Yamamura Representative Director, Vice President, Executive Officer of Administration and Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ferrotec Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ferrotec Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferrotec Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferrotec Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 08-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000000
0000 00000 0000000 27-Mar-2019 000000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 0000000000 0 20-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000000
00000 01-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Integrated Materials 12-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ferrotec Holdings Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Admap Industrial Supplies and Parts Okayama-ken, Japan 1996
000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts San Jose, CA 0000
00000 0000000000 0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Yokohama, Japan 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Acquirer Hangzhou, China
00000000 000000 00 Acquirer Shanghai, China
To view Ferrotec Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »