Petropavlovsk Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,080
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • POG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.36
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Petropavlovsk General Information

Description

Petropavlovsk PLC is a gold mining company. It operates hard rock mine namely, Pokrovskiy, Pioneer, Malomir, and Albyn. The company's segments consist of Pokrovskiy, Pioneer, Malomir and Albyn hard-rock gold mines and Alluvial operations. The majority of the revenue is derived from the mining operations at Pokrovskiy, Pioneer, Malomir and Albyn hard-rock gold mines. In addition to mining, it is also installing a pressure oxidation processing facility at Pokrovskiy mine.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peter Hambro Mining
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 11 Grosvenor Place
  • London SW1X 7HH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Petropavlovsk Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.36 $0.37 $0.28 - $0.53 $1.42B 3.96B 8.01M

Petropavlovsk Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,609,553 1,127,433 839,537 931,660
Revenue 958,992 741,589 499,775 587,420
EBITDA 322,821 248,228 250,524 179,244
Net Income (1,724) 26,883 24,493 37,006
Total Assets 1,827,065 1,852,043 1,635,215 1,403,850
Total Debt 616,053 622,641 594,177 596,474
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Petropavlovsk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petropavlovsk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petropavlovsk Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alya Samokhvalova Deputy CEO
Danila Kotlyarov Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Katia Ray Director
Nikolai Vlasov Group Chief Geologist
Patrick Pittaway Head, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Petropavlovsk Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Petropavlovsk Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00. Petropavlovsk Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 000000 Petropavlovsk Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Petropavlovsk Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Petropavlovsk Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Petropavlovsk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Petropavlovsk Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petropavlovsk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petropavlovsk Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 0000 31-Dec-2012 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000000 24-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration
0000000 11-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Holding Companies
00000000000 000000 01-Oct-2011 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Susumanzoloto 11-Oct-2010 PIPE Gold Mining
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »