Lawn Dawg Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Lawn Dawg General Information

Description

Provider of lawn care and fertilization services. The company's focus lies in offering environmentally friendly and sustainable application of fertilizers, herbicides and pesticides to residential and commercial customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Campanella & Kelly
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Acquirer
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lawn Dawg Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lawn Dawg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lawn Dawg Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of lawn care and fertilization services. The company's focus lies in offering environmentally friendly and sust
Other Commercial Services
100 As of 2017
000000000000

00000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
000000000 00000000
Memphis, TN
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000. 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lawn Dawg Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Memphis, TN 00000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Lawn Dawg Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Campanella Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Deborah Moody Chief Financial Officer
Robert Mann Corporate Agronomist
Tom Bucci Vice President, Operations
To view Lawn Dawg’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Lawn Dawg Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lawn Dawg Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lawn Dawg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lawn Dawg Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 0000 02-Apr-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000000
0000 00000000000 06-Feb-2012 0000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services 00000 0000000000
Weed & Feed Professional Services 14-Jun-2010 Buyout/LBO Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 0000000000
To view Lawn Dawg’s complete investments history, request access »

Lawn Dawg Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 00 0000 Other Commercial Services Hampstead, NH 0000
To view Lawn Dawg’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »