Hinkle Contracting Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 850

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Hinkle Contracting General Information

Description

Provider of construction services intended to offer solutions to its clients' construction needs. The company specializes in asphalt paving, concrete paving and construction, grade and drain applications, road and bridge construction, railway construction, as well as airport runway, apron and taxiway construction, enabling its clients to receive construction materials and services as per their needs and requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Buckner Hinkle and Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Acquirer
CRH Americas Materials
Primary Office
  • 395 North Middletown Road
  • P.O. Box 200
  • Paris, KY 40361
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hinkle Contracting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hinkle Contracting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hinkle Contracting Patents

Hinkle Contracting Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5547569-A Multiple stage water clarifier Expired - Lifetime 25-Jan-1995 00000000000 00
EP-0782537-A4 Impact absorbing apparatus for a belt conveyor Withdrawn 18-Oct-1994 000000000 0
AU-4006395-A Impact absorbing apparatus for a belt conveyor Abandoned 18-Oct-1994 000000000
CA-2202977-A1 Impact absorbing apparatus for a belt conveyor Abandoned 18-Oct-1994 000000000
EP-0782537-A1 Impact absorbing apparatus for a belt conveyor Withdrawn 18-Oct-1994 B65G39/12
To view Hinkle Contracting’s complete patent history, request access »

Hinkle Contracting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hinkle Contracting Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hinkle Contracting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial