HYCOR Biomedical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 106

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 1

HYCOR Biomedical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical diagnostic products with a focus on allergy and autoimmune testing and urinalysis products. The company's products include radioimmunoassay and enzymatic immunoassay procedures to test for specific allergies from different allergens which helps to make chemical reagents and assays for the diagnosis and management of allergies, thus improving patient care and contributing to healthcare cost containment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hybridoma Sciences, Ventrex
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Former Stock Listing
HYBD
Primary Office
  • 7272 Chapman Avenue
  • Garden Grove, CA 92841
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HYCOR Biomedical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HYCOR Biomedical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HYCOR Biomedical Patents

HYCOR Biomedical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3877088-A1 Apparatus and method for mixing fluid or media by vibrating a pipette using nonconcentric masses Pending 05-Nov-2018 000000000
JP-2022506520-A Devices and methods for mixing fluids or media by vibrating a pipette using non-concentric masses Pending 05-Nov-2018 000000000
US-20200139318-A1 Apparatus and method for mixing fluid or media by vibrating a pipette using nonconcentric masses Pending 05-Nov-2018 00000000000
US-11221331-B2 Apparatuses and methods for mixing fluid or media by vibrating a pipette using transient and steady-state intervals Active 13-Feb-2017 000000000000
US-20220128550-A1 Apparatuses and methods for mixing fluid or media by vibrating a pipette using transient and steady-state intervals Pending 13-Feb-2017 G01N33/54333
To view HYCOR Biomedical’s complete patent history, request access »

HYCOR Biomedical Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fei Li Ph.D Chairwoman, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Victor Miller Chief Financial Officer
Tommy Chiu Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

HYCOR Biomedical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HYCOR Biomedical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HYCOR Biomedical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HYCOR Biomedical Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 05-Oct-1994 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products
To view HYCOR Biomedical’s complete acquisitions history, request access »