Siri Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200M

Siri General Information

Description

Developer of a web-based personal assistant designed to answer questions, make recommendations and perform actions by delegating requests to a set of Internet services. The company assistant supports a wide range of user commands, including performing phone actions, checking basic information, scheduling events and reminders, handling device settings, searching the Internet, navigating areas, finding information on entertainment, and is also able to engage with iOS-integrated apps, enabling users to get personalized results for their actions.

Contact Information

Website
www.siri.com
Formerly Known As
Active Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • One Almaden Boulevard
  • San Jose, CA 95113
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Siri Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 28-Apr-2010 $200M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Nov-2009 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Jun-2008 $8.55M $8.55M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view Siri’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Siri Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Siri’s complete cap table history, request access »

Siri Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a web-based personal assistant designed to answer questions, make recommendations and perform actions by de
Application Software
San Jose, CA
18 As of 2010
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000.00

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Siri Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000.00 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Siri Patents

Siri Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-805115-A Electrolysers for water Expired 17-Oct-1935 0000000000
FR-801771-A Improvements in the synthetic preparation of higher alcohols and their application for the preparation of fuels Expired 18-Jun-1935 000000000

Siri Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Siri Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ka-Shing Li Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morgenthaler Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SRI Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Siri’s complete investors history, request access »

Siri Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 05-Nov-2020 0000 00000 000 Electronics (B2C)
To view Siri’s complete investments history, request access »