Transcend Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $700M

Transcend Medical General Information

Description

Developer of minimally invasive devices designed for the treatment of glaucoma. The company's devices intend to replace current invasive therapies for glaucoma treatment with a significantly less invasive procedure using a novel, proprietary stent-based system to reduce intraocular pressure, enabling physicians to treat glaucoma, the leading cause of adult irreversible blindness.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iART Newco I
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 127 Independence Drive
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transcend Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 18-Feb-2016 $700M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Jan-2015 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 14-Jul-2011 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 10-Nov-2006 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Oct-2005 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2005 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Transcend Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Transcend Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 6,445,454 $0.001000 $0.09 $1.1 $1.1 1x $0.95 5.3%
Series A 3,999,999 $0.001000 $0.05 $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 2.84%
To view Transcend Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Transcend Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of minimally invasive devices designed for the treatment of glaucoma. The company's devices intend to replace
Surgical Devices
Menlo Park, CA
24 As of 2016
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
00000000 0000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
00000000000 0000000
Wavre, Belgium
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Transcend Medical Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ivantis Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wavre, Belgium 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Clemente, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Transcend Medical Patents

Transcend Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-6339065-B2 Delivery system for intraocular implants Active 19-Apr-2012 000000000
JP-2015516858-A Delivery system for intraocular implants Granted 19-Apr-2012 000000000 0
ES-2677879-T3 Eye implant administration system Active 19-Apr-2012 000000000
ES-2802802-T3 Ocular implant delivery system Active 19-Apr-2012 00000000000
EP-2838470-A1 Delivery system for ocular implant Granted 19-Apr-2012 A61F2/148
To view Transcend Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

Transcend Medical Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ravi Pamnani Director, Marketing & Medical Affairs
Tsontcho Ianchulev MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Transcend Medical Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Reza Zadno Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Transcend Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Transcend Medical Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finistere Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ForSight Labs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HLM Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kaiser Permanente Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »