NetKey Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

NetKey General Information

Description

Provider of a SaaS based enterprise class software designed to lower the cost and increases the value of interfacing with customers or unconnected employees through self-service. The company's enterprise class software, which is specifically designed for the deployment and management of self-service networks, enables secure, reliable and cost-effective creation and operation of marketing, digital merchandising and human resource applications on interactive kiosks, digital signage, employee terminals and point of sale systems, enabling enterprises to increased the access to, and improved the return on investment on, customer and employee-facing initiatives. It also has a professional services group that provides business consulting, software configuration and installation, customization, and application design.

Contact Information

Website
www.netkey.com
Formerly Known As
Lexitech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 100 South Shore Drive
  • East Haven, CT 06512
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NetKey Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 31-Oct-2009 000.00 Completed Product Development
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jul-2008 000 000.00 Completed Product Development
5. Debt - General 19-Sep-2007 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Jul-2004 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Aug-2002 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2000 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-1983 Completed Startup
To view NetKey’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NetKey Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
V. Miller Newton Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

NetKey Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NetKey Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
C&T Access Ventures Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fleet Development Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fourth Wall Ventures Other Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Harbor Payments Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

NetKey Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 27-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0. 000000 000000
To view NetKey’s complete acquisitions history, request access »