Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Piedmont Animal Health

Piedmont Animal Health
2001 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Corporate LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a specialty pharmaceutical company designed to focus on human and animal health therapeutics. The company's antibiotics platform and pharmaceutical products process involves production of parasitology and drug delivery for animal and human health markets.

Formerly Known As
Piedmont Pharmaceuticals LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
204 Muirs Chapel Road
Suite 200
Greensboro, NC 27410
United States

+1 (336) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piedmont Animal Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Piedmont Animal Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Corporate 03-Oct-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2009 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Nov-2007 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Convertible Debt 29-Oct-2007 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 29-Oct-2007 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Convertible Debt 07-Dec-2005 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 06-Nov-2003 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 17-Apr-2002 $822K $822K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2001 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Piedmont Animal Health Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sumitomo Corporation of Americas Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vencore Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Talu Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Piedmont Angel Network Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Piedmont Animal Health Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Roland Johnson Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael Kelly Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Douglas Hepler Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Eric Barnett MD Executive Vice President, Business Development and Marketing
Stan Cruitt Vice President, Marketing Services

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Piedmont Animal Health Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Jane Talu Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Yates Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Vasquez Piedmont Animal Health Board Member 000 0000
Lanty Smith Self Board Member 000 0000
Roland Johnson Piedmont Animal Health Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com