JLA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 26

JLA General Information

Description

Provider of commercial laundry, catering, and heating equipment supply and related services. The company offers commercial washing machines, commercial tumble dryers, S.A.F.E. dryers, stacked washers and dryers, rotary irons and finishing equipment for professional laundry rooms of all sizes. Its commercial boilers, hot water cylinders, and water heaters are energy-efficient, providing durable and robust commercial heating services to a variety of markets, from care homes and boarding schools to restaurants and spas.

Contact Information

Website
www.jla.com
Formerly Known As
John Laithwaite Associates Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Commercial Services
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Meadowcroft Lane
  • West Yorkshire
  • Ripponden HX6 4AJ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JLA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JLA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JLA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of commercial laundry, catering, and heating equipment supply and related services. The company offers commerci
Electrical Equipment
Ripponden, United Kingdom
900 As of 2018
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000 0

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
00000 0000000000 00000000
Clitheroe, United Kingdom
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
Redditch, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

JLA Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fowler UK Corporate Backed or Acquired Clitheroe, United Kingdom 000000&0
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Redditch, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

JLA Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ben Gujral Chief Executive Officer
Gerry McCaig Chief Operating Officer & Director, Operations
Amy Wells Chief Strategy Officer
John Laithwaite Founder
Daniel L. Head, Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

JLA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JLA Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JLA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JLA Investments (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 01-Oct-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 000000
000000000 00000 00 10-Sep-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
00000 0000000 11-Mar-2020 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 000000
000000 0000 000 00 12-Feb-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
Newcombustion Engineering 22-Jan-2020 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments. Get the full list »

JLA Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wilson Electrics Distributors/Wholesale Leicester, United Kingdom 2015
000000 0000 000 00 Other Commercial Services Stafford, United Kingdom 0000
0000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Birmingham, United Kingdom 0000
000000 (00000000) Distributors/Wholesale Southampton, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000000 Machinery (B2B) Cardiff, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

JLA Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 01-May-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view JLA’s complete exits history, request access »