Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Swiss Life Holding

Swiss Life Holding
1857 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
SLHN STOCK SYMBOL
23 INVESTMENTS
$505.81 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Swiss Life is the largest life insurer in Switzerland, serving the dominant workplace pension market. Its other core operations are in France and Germany. The business also has strongly real estate-oriented asset management.

Formerly Known As
Zwitser Leven
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • General-Guisan-Quai 40
  • P.O. Box
  • 8002 Zürich
  • Switzerland

+41 043 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swiss Life Holding’s full profile, request a free trial.

Swiss Life Holding Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$401.85 - $512.20 $16.1B $501.57 $33.83 149K 31.8M

Swiss Life Holding Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 30,927,359 18,531,289 16,508,097 14,505,491
Revenue 23,392,706 20,569,180 19,026,773 20,107,968
EBITDA 1,800,289 1,771,919 1,699,236 1,628,648
Net Income 1,138,877 1,099,530 1,022,792 935,585
Total Assets 232,156,421 216,326,406 218,460,307 196,041,499
Total Debt 13,385,883 22,640,015 21,089,427 18,925,816
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Swiss Life Holding Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Swiss Life Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Swiss Life Holding Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China Corporate Backed or Acquired Shenzhen, China 000000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Corporation Syosset, NY
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Newark, NJ 00000 000000000 00
0000 00000 Corporation Chattanooga, TN 0000 00000000000
00000 Corporation Columbus, GA 00000 000000 - 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Swiss Life Holding Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 29-Mar-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property
0000000000 19-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 000000
000000 00000 31-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Hotels and Resorts 000000 0ä00000
0000 25-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 0ä00000
SwissSign Group 05-Mar-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Swiss Life Holding Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 31-Aug-2004 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
000000 00000000000 24-Jan-2004 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
00000 26-Apr-2002 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000 000000 01-Oct-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Banca del Gottardo 24-Mar-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Swiss Life Holding Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SchwabenGalerie Department Stores Stuttgart, Germany 2016
00000 0000 0000000 Corporate Pension Schaan, Liechtenstein 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Corporate Pension Garching, Germany 0000
0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Prague, Czech Republic 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Direct Investment Zurich, Switzerland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Swiss Life Holding Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Swiss Life Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Swiss Life Holding Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Markus Leibundgut Chief Executive Officer, Switzerland
Patrick Frost Group Chief Executive Officer
Matthias Aellig Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Stefan Mächler Group Chief Investment Officer & Member of the Corporate Executive Board
Nicolas Fourno Executive

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Swiss Life Holding Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Swiss Life Holding First Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 00.0 Swiss Life Holding Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Swiss Life Holding Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0ö000 Self Chairman, Board of Directors 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »