Innovative Spinal Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.2M
Latest Deal Amount

Innovative Spinal Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of motion preservation and minimally invasive treatments for spinal disorders. The company products include screw-based motion systems; engineered for lumbar fusion procedures conducted in a minimally invasive, mini-open, or open fashion.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MusculoSkeletal Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 111 Forbes Boulevard
  • Mansfield, MA 02048
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Innovative Spinal Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 14-Sep-2009 $9.2M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 15-May-2009 000.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Sep-2008 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 04-Jan-2007 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 02-Aug-2005 $20M $26.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Nov-2003 $6.2M $6.2M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view Innovative Spinal Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Innovative Spinal Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series AA 6,200,000 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $0.41 0.45%
Series A 6,200,000 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $0.41 0.45%
To view Innovative Spinal Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Innovative Spinal Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of motion preservation and minimally invasive treatments for spinal disorders. The company products include sc
Therapeutic Devices
Mansfield, MA
10 As of 2008
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
00000000 0000000
Redmond, WA
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Innovative Spinal Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Redmond, WA 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Innovative Spinal Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Innovative Spinal Technologies Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CCMP Capital Advisors PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MPM Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OrbiMed PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Finance Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Innovative Spinal Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »

Innovative Spinal Technologies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 31-Oct-2008 00000 00000 00 00.000 Therapeutic Devices
To view Innovative Spinal Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »