Privaris Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Privaris General Information

Description

Developer of wireless biometric security devices. The company's wireless biometric security devices helps to identity credentials wirelessly without compromising privacy, overlays a biometric authentication application onto an existing security system, requiring minimal or no additional infrastructure, enabling enterprises to set up the system with no installation, middleware or databases required.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transforming Technologies
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 2233
  • Charlottesville, VA 22902
  • United States
+1 (434) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Privaris Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 01-Feb-2016 0000 Completed Out of Business
5. Later Stage VC 14-Apr-2011 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 25-Nov-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 18-Sep-2008 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 30-Mar-2007 $7.53M $24M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Oct-2005 $16.5M $16.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Privaris’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Privaris Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Privaris’s complete cap table history, request access »

Privaris Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Kohonoski President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Barry Johnson Ph.D Co-Founder, Chairman, Secretary & Chief Technology Officer
Charles Cannon Vice President, Business Development
Mike Cherniawski Vice President, Engineering
Sandra Thomas Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Privaris Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Privaris Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 17-Nov-2013 0000 00000 000.00 Educational Software
To view Privaris’s complete investments history, request access »

Privaris Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 17-Nov-2013 0000 00000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Privaris’s complete exits history, request access »