UBmatrix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

UBmatrix General Information

Description

Developer of XBRL-based information exchange software designed for organizations and enterprises worldwide. The company offers products for the lifecycle of design, development and deployment of applications that collect, validate, aggregate, report and exchange information on business and financial information management, governance, risk and compliance and external reporting, enabling its clients to increase operational efficiency and financial transparency with reporting accuracy and regulatory compliance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal Business Matrix, XBRL Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 333 Twin Dolphin Drive
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UBmatrix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UBmatrix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UBmatrix Patents

UBmatrix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1805596-A4 Method for searching data elements on the web using a conceptual metadata and contextual metadata search engine Withdrawn 27-Sep-2004 0000000000
EP-1805596-A2 Method for searching data elements on the web using a conceptual metadata and contextual metadata search engine Withdrawn 27-Sep-2004 0000000000
JP-2008515061-A A method for searching data elements on the web using conceptual and contextual metadata search engines Pending 27-Sep-2004 0000000000
US-20080147601-A1 Method for searching data elements on the web using a conceptual metadata and contextual metadata search engine Abandoned 27-Sep-2004 0000000000
US-20060085738-A1 Method and system for automatic audit trail Abandoned 01-Sep-2004 G06F40/194 0
To view UBmatrix’s complete patent history, request access »

UBmatrix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UBmatrix Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UBmatrix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial