Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

nLIGHT

nLIGHT
2000 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
LASR STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$19.63 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

nLight Inc is a United States-based company engaged in developing semiconductor technology. The company manufactures proprietary fiber production technology, semiconductor lasers, and fibers for industrial, medical, defense and consumer applications. It also offers optical fibers and marking lasers. The company markets and sells its products throughout the world through direct sales and distribution channels, out of which a majority of its revenue is generated from North America followed by China.

Website
Formerly Known As
nLIGHT Photonics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 5408 North East 88th Street
  • Building E
  • Vancouver, WA 98665
  • United States

+1 (360) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore nLIGHT’s full profile, request a free trial.

nLIGHT Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$16.25 - $43.63 $726M $19.46 $0.25 403K 37M

nLIGHT Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 669,396 631,032
Revenue 190,753 191,359 138,580 101,325
EBITDA 20,848 25,098 15,886 (1,992)
Net Income 9,787 13,938 1,837 (14,202)
Total Assets 251,531 250,130 110,148 71,059
Total Debt 121 109 17,471 19,667
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

nLIGHT Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore nLIGHT‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

nLIGHT Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore nLIGHT‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

nLIGHT Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Han's Laser Technology Industry Group Company Corporation Shenzhen, China 00000
000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 00000 00000
000000000000 Corporation Shenzhen, China
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Ditzingen, Germany 00000 000000000 00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

nLIGHT Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 07-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
000000000 04-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 Production (Semiconductors) 00000 000000
Liekki 08-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition General Purpose Semiconductors 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

nLIGHT Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 04-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

nLIGHT Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore nLIGHT‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

nLIGHT Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Keeney Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Kerry Hill Chief Financial Officer,Finance
Rob Martinsen Chief Technology Officer
Jake Bell Vice President, Defense business group & General Manager
Joe DeBartolo Vice President, Sales & Marketing & General Manager

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

nLIGHT Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bandel Carano Oak Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
Dave Osborne nLIGHT Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Carlisle JD Menlo Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Eric DeMarco Self Board Member 000 0000
Gary Locke nLIGHT Board of Directors 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »