AutoTrader Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 9

AutoTrader Group General Information

Description

Provider of online marketplace for buying and selling used cars and trucks. The company runs a website which offers a selection of used vehicles information and a selection of buying and selling tips, car reviews, vehicle pricing and safety information, as well as helps with finance, insurance and warranty programs. It is also an exclusive online distributor of the automotive listings contained in the Auto Trader print magazines of Trader Publishing Company.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AutoConnect.com, AutoTrader.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Parent Company
Cox Enterprises
Primary Office
  • 3003 Summit Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Atlanta, GA 30319
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AutoTrader Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AutoTrader Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AutoTrader Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online marketplace for buying and selling used cars and trucks. The company runs a website which offers a se
Automotive
Atlanta, GA
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
0000000000
Abingdon, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
0000000000
Nashville, TN
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AutoTrader Group Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Motors.co.uk Private Equity-Backed Abingdon, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Arlington, VA 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

AutoTrader Group Patents

AutoTrader Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140279275-A1 Systems and methods for facilitating vehicle transactions using optical data Abandoned 15-Mar-2013 00000000000
US-20140279171-A1 Systems and methods for facilitating vehicle transaction negotiation Abandoned 15-Mar-2013 00000000000
CA-2904163-A1 Systems and methods for facilitating vehicle transactions Abandoned 15-Mar-2013 00000000000
AU-2014229021-A1 Systems and methods for facilitating vehicle transactions Abandoned 15-Mar-2013 00000000000
US-20140188582-A1 System and method for logging website interactions Abandoned 28-Dec-2012 G06Q30/0263 0
To view AutoTrader Group’s complete patent history, request access »

AutoTrader Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Franchi President, Media -- Cox Automotive
Ed Smith Chief Technology Officer
Paul Whitworth Vice President of Operations, Software Division
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

AutoTrader Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AutoTrader Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AutoTrader Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 20-Nov-2014 0000000000 Specialty Retail
0&0 0000000 13-Nov-2013 00000 0000 Application Software 000 00000
0000000000 00 08-Feb-2013 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 000000 00
0000000000.00 16-Feb-2012 0000000000 Communication Software
VinSolutions 16-Jun-2011 Buyout/LBO 00000 Vertical Market Software
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AutoTrader Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Exton, PA 0000
To view AutoTrader Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AutoTrader Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0&0 0000000 13-Nov-2013 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000000 00000
To view AutoTrader Group’s complete exits history, request access »