Flokk (Norway) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 8

Flokk (Norway) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of workplace furniture intended to create inspiring, sustainable and friendly workplaces. The company specializes in the production of individual office seating and strives to minimize its environmental impact by actively trying to achieve a low carbon footprint, using no toxic chemicals, as well as reducing its use of non-renewable resources.

Contact Information

Website
www.flokk.com
Formerly Known As
Scandinavian Business Seating
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • P.o Box 45 Skøyen
  • 0202 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flokk (Norway) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flokk (Norway)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flokk (Norway) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lars Røiri Chief Executive Officer
Eirik Kronkvist Co-Chief Financial Officer
Henning Karlsrud Co-Chief Financial Officer
Jorgen Josefsson Managing Director
Jonas Allers Wismer Senior Vice President, Mergers & Acquisitions, Group Business Development and Strategy
To view Flokk (Norway)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Flokk (Norway) Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Flokk (Norway) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Triton Board Observer 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Flokk (Norway) Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Flokk (Norway) Chairman 000 0000
00000000 00000000-0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Flokk (Norway) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flokk (Norway) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flokk (Norway)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flokk (Norway) Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 01-Mar-2022 0000000000 Home Furnishings 0000 0ø00
0000 0000000 26-Nov-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0ø00
000000 (00000 01-Mar-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0ø00
00000000 14-Jul-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0ø00
Offecct 05-May-2017 Buyout/LBO Home Furnishings 0000 0ø00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Flokk (Norway) Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Connection Seating Home Furnishings West Yorkshire, United Kingdom 1995
0000000000 Other Commercial Products Stenungsund, Sweden 0000
000000 (000000 000 Other Commercial Products Turek, Poland 0000
0000000 Home Furnishings Tibro, Sweden 0000
000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Zwolle, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »