Thiele Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 6

Thiele Technologies General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of high-speed packaging and converting equipment. The company designs, manufactures and integrates placing, case packing and palletizing systems, enabling rigid and flexible packaging.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thiele Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Barry-Wehmiller
Primary Office
  • 315 27th Avenue North East
  • Minneapolis, MN 55418
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thiele Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thiele Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thiele Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of high-speed packaging and converting equipment. The company designs, manufactures and integr
Machinery (B2B)
Minneapolis, MN
650 As of 2012
000000&0

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Carlos, MN
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Vienna, Austria
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thiele Technologies Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brenton Private Equity-Backed Carlos, MN 00 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vienna, Austria 0000 00000 0000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Brewerton, NY 000 000 000000000 000
0000000 0000000 Corporation Alexandria, MN
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Thiele Technologies Patents

Thiele Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190276252-A1 Sheet feeder with transversely translatable floating final height adjustment block Abandoned 07-Dec-2016 00000000 0
US-20130153366-A1 Case tipping machine and method of tipping cases Abandoned 09-May-2011 0000000000 0
US-9796540-B1 System and method for robotic palletization of packages susceptible to package-to-package dimensional creep Expired - Fee Related 30-Jun-2010 00000000000 00
US-8670860-B2 Bag top registration apparatus Active 29-Oct-2009 0000000000
US-20110106297-A1 Bag top registration apparatus Granted 29-Oct-2009 B65B65/006 0
To view Thiele Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Thiele Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thiele Technologies Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 13-Sep-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
00-00 0000000 02-Oct-2009 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
000 000000-00 19-Aug-2009 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
00000000 0000 01-Mar-2008 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging
SWF Companies 24-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »