Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Airship

Airship
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Series F LATEST DEAL TYPE
$25M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
18 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a customer engagement platform designed to create deeper connections with customers by delivering relevant, orchestrated messages on any channel. The company's platform gives brands the user-level data, engagement channels, AI orchestration and services they need to deliver push notifications, emails, in-app messages, mobile wallet cards and more to the right person at the right time, enabling companies to build trust, boost engagement, drive action and grow value.

Website
Formerly Known As
Urban Airship, Urban Airship Incorporated
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1225 West Burnside
  • Suite 401
  • Portland, OR 97209
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airship’s full profile, request a free trial.

Airship Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series F) 21-Jun-2018 $25M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 29-Apr-2016 00.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 20-Feb-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Feb-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Nov-2011 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Nov-2010 $5.39M $6.49M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Feb-2010 $1.1M $1.1M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Airship Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series Z2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series Z 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 4,662,470 $0.001000 $0.09 $1.16 $1.16 1x $1.16 6.58%
Series A 2,111,628 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.48 $0.48 1x $0.48 3.21%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Airship Competitors (57)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Braze Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 (00000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Ambler, PA 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Airship Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 27-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications 00000 00000
000000000 16-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 00000
00000 04-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 000000
SimpleGeo 31-Oct-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000 Systems and Information Management 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Airship Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Apptimize Software Development Applications San Francisco, CA 2013
000000000 Application Software Paris, France 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Airship Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Franklin Park Associates Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ORIX Growth Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Portland Incubator Experiment Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
QuestMark Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rick Webb Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Airship Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brett Caine President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Scott Allen Chief Financial Officer
Corey Gault Director, Communications
Suk Kim JD Senior Vice President & General Counsel
Michael Stone Senior Vice President, Marketing

22 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 31 executives. Get the full list »

Airship Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brett Caine Airship President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Chris Moody Foundry Group Board Member 000 0000
John Johnston August Capital Board Member 000 0000
Michael Ward QuestMark Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Puneet Agarwal True Ventures Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »