Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Joule Unlimited

Joule Unlimited
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Out of Business LATEST DEAL TYPE
$200M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Producer of infrastructure-compatible fuels designed to use solar energy to convert waste carbon dioxide directly into sustainable fuels. The company's infrastructure-compatible fuels offer a CO2-to-fuel production platform for renewable fuel and chemical production using photosynthetic micro-organisms as living catalysts to produce fuel, enabling businesses to recycle greenhouse gases into hydrocarbon fuels.

Formerly Known As
Joule Biotechnologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Energy Production
Primary Office
18 Crosby Drive
Bedford, MA 01730
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Joule Unlimited’s full profile, request a free trial.

Joule Unlimited Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Out of Business 07-Sep-2017 $200M Completed Out of Business
8. Merger of Equals 12-Nov-2015 Cancelled Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 11-May-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Senior Debt, Secured 31-Mar-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 20-Aug-2013 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jan-2012 0000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Apr-2010 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jun-2009 $11.6M $11.6M $17.4M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2007 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Joule Unlimited Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Joule Unlimited Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff Manternach Chief Financial Officer
Raffi Mardirosian Vice President of Corporate Development
Frank Hillery Vice President of Finance
Scott Friends Vice President of Operations
Terry Kulesa President
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Joule Unlimited Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anatoly Chubays Ph.D Rusnano Board Member 000 0000
Aram Grigorian Joule Unlimited Vice Chairman 000 0000
Bill Brady Self Board Member 000 0000
Caroline Dorsa Self Board Member 000 0000
Graham Allison Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »