CPFL Energia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1912
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CPFE3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $5.78
  • (As of Friday Closing)

CPFL Energia General Information

Description

CPFL Energia SA is engaged in the distribution, generation, and commercialization of electric energy in Brazil. It distributes electricity mainly in the states of Sao Paulo and the Rio Grande do Sul. The company's business segments consist of Distribution, Conventional Generation, Renewable Generation, Commercialization, and Services. It generates maximum revenue from the Distribution segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.cpfl.com.br
Formerly Known As
Companhia Paulista de Força e Luz
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Engenheiro Miguel Noel Nascentes Burnier Highway
  • São Quirino Park
  • Campinas, 13088-900
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CPFL Energia Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.78 $5.77 $4.75 - $6.52 $6.66B 1.15B 2.15M $0.63

CPFL Energia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 8,816,896 14,043,135 12,178,258 11,716,482
Revenue 6,135,742 7,584,216 7,698,541 8,367,903
EBITDA 1,298,593 1,486,965 1,531,447 1,485,729
Net Income 728,537 684,796 563,106 369,118
Total Assets 8,995,128 10,952,489 10,892,258 12,457,125
Total Debt 4,009,559 4,698,614 5,258,028 6,085,873
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CPFL Energia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CPFL Energia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CPFL Energia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CPFL Energia SA is engaged in the distribution, generation, and commercialization of electric energy in Brazil. It distr
Electric Utilities
Campinas, Brazil
5,001 As of 2016
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000 000000000
Sao Paulo, Brazil
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000 0000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000 000000000
Belo Horizonte, Brazil
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CPFL Energia Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Enel Distribuição Corporate Backed or Acquired Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000 00000000000
000 00000é0000 00 Corporation Belo Horizonte, Brazil 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

CPFL Energia Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gustavo Estrella Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yuehui Pan Chief Financial Officer & Investor Relations Officer
Karin Regina Luchesi Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

CPFL Energia Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 CPFL Energia Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 000000000 CPFL Energia Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 00 0000000 CPFL Energia Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 CPFL Energia Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 CPFL Energia Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

CPFL Energia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CPFL Energia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CPFL Energia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CPFL Energia Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 0000000000 31-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Electric Utilities 00000 0000
00000000 00é000000 12-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Infrastructure
CMS Energy Brasil 18-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Marketing
To view CPFL Energia’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CPFL Energia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000 0000000000 Electric Utilities Porto Alegre, Brazil 0000
To view CPFL Energia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »