Tigo Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Investors
  • 10

Tigo Energy General Information

Description

Developer of first-generation solar optimizer technology designed to leverage communications technology to drive the cost of solar electricity down. The company's solar optimizer technology gives lower cost option to reduce any shading related issues and can increase the overall performance of a solar system, enabling clients to anvil sustainable source of energy in a cost-efficient way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tergotech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 655 Campbell Technology Parkway
  • Suite 150
  • Campbell, CA 95008
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Tigo Energy Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tigo Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
16. Debt - General 26-Mar-2020 00000 Completed
15. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Later Stage VC 03-Feb-2020 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Debt - General 08-Feb-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Apr-2016 000.00 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-May-2015 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Feb-2014 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 07-May-2013 $13.1M $77.2M Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 21-Jun-2012 $3.5M $64.1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Tigo Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tigo Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-4 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B-2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A-2 639,773 $0.000100 $1.6 $1.6 1x $1.6 0.43%
Series A-1 378,066 $0.000100 $1.8 $1.8 1x $1.8 0.25%
To view Tigo Energy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tigo Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of first-generation solar optimizer technology designed to leverage communications technology to drive the cos
Alternative Energy Equipment
Campbell, CA
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
00000000000 000000 000000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000000000 000000 000000000
Maryland Heights, MO
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tigo Energy Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Borrego Solar Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Maryland Heights, MO 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Wall, NJ
00 00000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shanghai, China 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Changzhou, China 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Tigo Energy Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Danit Neeman Chief Financial Officer
Anita Chang Vice President, Operations & General Manager, China
Danny Eizips Vice President of Engineering
Maxym Makhota Vice President of Software Development
Zvi Alon Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tigo Energy Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Shinar Clal Energy Board Member 000 0000
Jim Crossen Tigo Energy Board Member 000 0000
Michael Splinter Tigo Energy Board Member 000 0000
Stanley Stern Self Board Member 000 0000
Zvi Alon Tigo Energy Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Tigo Energy Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SMA Solar Technology Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samsung Venture Investment Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Generation Investment Management Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »