Clearwater Paper Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,340
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CLW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $28.90
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Clearwater Paper General Information

Description

Clearwater Paper Corp is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of private label tissue, paperboard, and pulp-based products. The company has two reportable segments namely Consumer Products segment which manufactures and sells a complete line of at-home tissue products as well as AFH products. Pulp and Paperboard segment manufactures and markets bleached paperboard for the high-end segment of the packaging industry as well as offers services that include custom sheeting, slitting and cutting of paperboard. It generates maximum revenue from the Consumer Products segment. Geographically, it derives maximum revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Potlatch Forest Products
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Household Products
Other Industries
Personal Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 601 West Riverside Aveue
  • Suite 1100
  • Spokane, WA 99201
  • United States
+1 (509) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clearwater Paper Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$28.90 $29.50 $26.72 - $45.81 $482M 16.7M 171K $4.75

Clearwater Paper Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,376,469 1,422,640 1,371,763 1,121,437
Revenue 1,816,600 1,868,600 1,761,500 1,724,200
EBITDA 260,200 253,600 150,500 (2,300)
Net Income 78,900 77,100 (5,600) (143,800)
Total Assets 1,803,900 1,800,400 1,877,700 1,788,100
Total Debt 784,600 787,700 981,900 815,100
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Clearwater Paper Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Clearwater Paper Corp is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of private label tissue, paperboard, and pulp-based pr
Household Products
Spokane, WA
3,340 As of 2020

00000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
00000000 00000000
Neenah, WI
00000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

0000000-

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
000000000 00000000
Karachi, Pakistan
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clearwater Paper Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kimberly-Clark Corporation Neenah, WI 00000 000000 - 000
0000000-000000000 Corporation Karachi, Pakistan 0000
0000000 & 000000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view Clearwater Paper’s complete competitors history, request access »

Clearwater Paper Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arsen Kitch Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Murphy Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Joanne Shufelt General Manager & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clearwater Paper Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Clearwater Paper Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Clearwater Paper Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Clearwater Paper Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Clearwater Paper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clearwater Paper Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 16-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Paper Containers and Packaging 00000 0000000
Cellu Tissue Holdings 27-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Paper/Soft Products
To view Clearwater Paper’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Clearwater Paper Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Manchester Industries Acquirer Richmond, VA 1978
0000000000 00000 0 Corporate Pension Spokane, WA
To view Clearwater Paper’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »