FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $307M
Latest Deal Amount

FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics General Information

Description

Manfucaturer and developer of human cells intended to be used in drug discovery, toxicity testing, stem cell banking, and cell therapy development. The company's technology offers the potential to create induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from anyone, starting with a standard blood draw, and followed by the powerful capability to develop into virtually any cell type in the human body, enabling innovators from around the world to combine biologically relevant human cells with the newest technologies to drive advancements in medicine and healthier living.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cellular Dynamics International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Drug Delivery
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 525 Science Drive
  • Madison, WI 53711
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-May-2015 $307M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 21-Jan-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. IPO 24-Jul-2013 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 03-Jul-2013 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Apr-2011 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Apr-2010 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Oct-2008 $18M $18M Completed Product Development
1. Grant 26-Sep-2005 $2M Completed Startup
To view FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manfucaturer and developer of human cells intended to be used in drug discovery, toxicity testing, stem cell banking, an
Biotechnology
Madison, WI
150 As of 2019
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
0000000000000
Madison, WI
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000 000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000000
Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Regenerative Medical Solutions Venture Capital-Backed Madison, WI 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Beit-Haemek, Israel 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 0000 000000 Angel-Backed San Diego, CA 0 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takeshi Yamamoto Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Kaz Hirao President & Co-Chief Operating Officer
Nick Manusos Co-Chief Operating Officer
Christopher Kendrick-Parker Chief Commercial Officer & Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Craig January MD Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Kenneth Hunt Self Board Member 000 0000
Leonard Loventhal Self Board Member 000 0000
Takeshi Yamamoto FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Equity International PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GForce Investing Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Miles Lasater Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sixth Floor Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tactics II Stem Cell General Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 01-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Drug Discovery
Opsis Therapeutics 30-Sep-2016 Seed Round Biotechnology 00000000 0000 00
To view FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics’s complete investments history, request access »