WalkUp Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 1

WalkUp General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application intended to allow diners to grab a table anywhere anytime for the busiest of restaurants. The company's platform informs users about their current wait time and places them in the queue at the restaurant remotely, enabling them to dine at their favorite restaurants without having to stand in long queues and save time.

Contact Information

Website
www.walkup.tech
Formerly Known As
WalkIn
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • 1 Manchester Square
  • London W1U 3AB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WalkUp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2020 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Grant 24-Apr-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2017 $26.7K $26.7K 00000 Completed Profitable
To view WalkUp’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WalkUp Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amos Teshuva Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Frazer Harper Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Archibald Kennedy-Dyson Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view WalkUp’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WalkUp Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Amos Teshuva WalkUp Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Archibald Kennedy-Dyson Self Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Frazer Harper WalkUp Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ori Zaidman WalkUp Board Member 000 0000
To view WalkUp’s complete board members history, request access »

WalkUp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WalkUp Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
The University of Nottingham Endowment Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
To view WalkUp’s complete investors history, request access »