Palmie Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 2

Palmie General Information

Description

Developer of an educational platform intended to teach users how to draw illustrations and manga. The company's platform provides professional painters such as famous creators and cartoonists as instructors and delivers over 100 courses on characters and background illustrations, enabling interested customers to learn painting from the comfort of their home.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Superflat
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Aobadai Tower ANNEX 3rd floor
  • 3-1-18 Aobadai, Meguro-ku
  • Tokyo, 153-0042
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Palmie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 16-Jun-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Feb-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Palmie’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Palmie Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takahiro Ito Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Palmie’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Palmie Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DeNA Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Willing Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Palmie’s complete investors history, request access »