Walding Overview

  • Founded
  • 2019
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 1

Walding General Information

Description

Developer and producer of vegan and additive-free meat alternatives. The company's vegan and additive-free meat alternatives are based on an unusual tree laetiporus mushroom, enabling customers to experience the benefits of the chicken without actually having it.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Woodchicken
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Munich
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Aug-2019 Completed Startup
To view Walding’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Walding Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alison Stille Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
To view Walding’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Walding Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EIT Food Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Walding’s complete investors history, request access »