Vico Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2019
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Vico Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of RNA modulating therapies intended for RNA modulating therapies. The company's initial focus is on SCA which is a subgroup of hereditary ataxia, HD which is a neurodegenerative disorder, and RTT-a neurodevelopmental disorder primarily affecting girls, enabling medical professionals to provide therapy for it.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
BioMarin Nederland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • BioScience Park, BioPartner Building 1
  • J.H. Oortweg 21
  • 2333 CH Leiden
  • Netherlands
+31 071 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vico Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jul-2020 $30.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO 25-Oct-2019 Completed Startup
To view Vico Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vico Therapeutics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luc Dochez Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anne Bechet Chief Operating Officer
Judith Deutekom Ph.D Scientific Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Managing Director
Nicole Datson Ph.D Chief Development Officer
Gertjan Bartlema Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vico Therapeutics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Amy Schulman JD Polaris Partners Board Member 000 0000
Anders Hinsby Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Anja Harmeier Ph.D Pureos Bioventures Board Member 000 0000
Felice Verduyn-Van Weegen Life Sciences Partners Board Member 000 0000
Josh Mandel-Brehm Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Vico Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial