Lightspeed Trading Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 5

Lightspeed Trading General Information

Description

Developer of trading software built to provide professional traders the best online stock trading tools. The company's platform delivers a robust trading system to the day traders and professionals that demand market data and performance which traders of all experience levels can easily design and customize layouts and rules to best fit their trading style, allowing traders to see key information in real time with a fast and stable trading software.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lightspeed Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1001 Avenue of the Americas
  • 16th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightspeed Trading Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightspeed Trading‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightspeed Trading Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of trading software built to provide professional traders the best online stock trading tools. The company's p
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
0000
000000&0 0000

000000 0

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000000000
Las Vegas, NV
0 As of 0000
0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lightspeed Trading Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000 0000 Angel-Backed Las Vegas, NV 0 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Lightspeed Trading Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Gibb Chief Operating Officer & Co-President
Kevin Ott Chief Strategy Officer & Co-President
Brian Oliveira Chief Financial Officer
Antonio Abad Chief Technology Officer
Keith Petzold Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lightspeed Trading Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightspeed Trading‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightspeed Trading Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 10-Aug-2015 0000000000 Brokerage 0000000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 02-May-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000 000000000 000 20-Jun-2011 0000000000 Brokerage 0000000 0000000
00000 0000 0000000 21-Oct-2010 0000000000 000.00 Brokerage
Noble Trading 17-Feb-2010 Merger/Acquisition Brokerage 0000000 0000000
To view Lightspeed Trading’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Lightspeed Trading Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sterling Trading Tech Other Commercial Services Chicago, IL 2000
00000 0000000 Brokerage NY 0000
To view Lightspeed Trading’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »