Enviolo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

  • Investments
  • 1

Enviolo General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of transmission systems intended for e-bikes. The company's proprietary technology offers an automatic shifting system for cyclists to intuitively adjust the gear ratio, helping ensure improved energy management, higher performance, and effective and reliable controls for cyclists.

Contact Information

Website
www.enviolo.com
Formerly Known As
Motion Systems Technologies, Motion Technologies, Nuvinci Cycling
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Looiersgracht 43
  • 1016 VR Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enviolo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enviolo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enviolo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer and manufacturer of transmission systems intended for e-bikes. The company's proprietary technology offers an
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Amsterdam, Netherlands
80 As of 2024
000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000000000 00000000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Enviolo Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Orbital Traction Venture Capital-Backed Houston, TX 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
Intra Drive Venture Capital-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0 00000 000000000 00000
Nidec Graessner Corporate Backed or Acquired Dettenhausen, Germany 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Enviolo Patents

Enviolo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2393251-T3 Continuously variable transmission Active 26-Aug-2008 0000000000
JP-2012177371-A Continuously variable transmission Active 26-Jun-2006 000000000 00
US-20080085797-A1 Continuously variable drivetrain Inactive 11-May-2006 00000000 0
US-20080081715-A1 Continuously variable drivetrain Inactive 11-May-2006 00000000 00
US-20080085796-A1 Continuously variable drivetrain Inactive 11-May-2006 B62J1/28 00
To view Enviolo’s complete patent history, request access »

Enviolo Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat
Ed Culley Chief Executive Officer
Sander Ruijter Member of Supervisory Board
You’re viewing 2 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Enviolo Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Enviolo Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Enviolo Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Enviolo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Enviolo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enviolo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enviolo Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hodyon 07-Mar-2011 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
To view Enviolo’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Enviolo FAQs

  • When was Enviolo founded?

    Enviolo was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of Enviolo?

    Ed Culley is the CEO of Enviolo.

  • Where is Enviolo headquartered?

    Enviolo is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Enviolo?

    Enviolo has 80 total employees.

  • What industry is Enviolo in?

    Enviolo’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Enviolo a private or public company?

    Enviolo is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Enviolo?

    The current valuation of Enviolo is 00000.

  • What is Enviolo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Enviolo is 00000.

  • How much funding has Enviolo raised over time?

    Enviolo has raised $8M.

  • Who are Enviolo’s investors?

    Inflexion Private Equity Partners has invested in Enviolo.

  • Who are Enviolo’s competitors?

    Orbital Traction, Intra Drive, and Nidec Graessner are competitors of Enviolo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »