TierPoint Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 6

TierPoint General Information

Description

Provider of information technology infrastructure services. The company is the premier data center service provider of cloud, colocation, managed services and disaster recovery, providing clients with secure, reliable, and connected solutions needed to host critical services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cequel Data Centers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Primary Office
  • 12444 Powerscourt Drive
  • Suite 450
  • Saint Louis, MO 63131
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

TierPoint Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TierPoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TierPoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TierPoint Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of information technology infrastructure services. The company is the premier data center service provider of c
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Saint Louis, MO
800 As of 2020
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
00000 00 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000

00000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TierPoint Competitors (65)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ServerCentral Turing Group Angel-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 0000 0000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed McKinney, TX 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 65 competitors. Get the full list »

TierPoint Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mary Meduski President, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Jenny Cooper Chief Accounting Officer
Paul Mazzucco Chief Security Officer
Jerald Kent Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Wendy Knudsen Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

TierPoint Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 The Stephens Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 RedBird Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 TA Associates Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

TierPoint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TierPoint Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TierPoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TierPoint Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 19-Jun-2014 0000000000 Other IT Services
000000000 00000000 27-Jun-2013 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
000000 00000000 00 03-Dec-2012 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 00000
000000000 (0000000 21-May-2012 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
Perimeter Technology 02-Nov-2011 Buyout/LBO Systems and Information Management
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »