JAKA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.2M

  • Investors
  • 7

JAKA General Information

Description

Manufacturer and provider of efficacious active ingredients of cosmetics designed to create skin beauty via technology. The company focuses on plant extracts and microbial fermented materials, providing clients with high quality raw materials for cosmetic production.

Contact Information

Website
jakabiotech.com
Formerly Known As
Shanghai Jiakai Biological Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • No. 818, Tiangong Road
  • Jinshan District
  • Shanghai, 201109
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000

JAKA Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JAKA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - General 25-Aug-2023 $1.2M 00.00 Completed
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Jan-2024 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Aug-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-Nov-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
To view JAKA’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

JAKA Patents

JAKA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11458180-B2 Environmentally-friendly preparation method of composition containing anti-inflammatory active ingredients and use of composition Active 30-Oct-2019 0000000000 0
US-20220000956-A1 Environmentally-friendly preparation method of composition containing anti-inflammatory active ingredients and use of composition Active 30-Oct-2019 000000000

JAKA Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jun Tian Founder, General Manager & Chairman
To view JAKA’s complete executive team members history, request access »

JAKA Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jun Tian JAKA Founder, General Manager & Chairman 000 0000
To view JAKA’s complete board members history, request access »

JAKA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JAKA Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alan Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fengshion Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Junshang Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northern Light Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wens Investment (Guangdong) Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

JAKA FAQs

  • When was JAKA founded?

    JAKA was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of JAKA?

    Jun Tian is the founder of JAKA.

  • Where is JAKA headquartered?

    JAKA is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

  • What is the size of JAKA?

    JAKA has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is JAKA in?

    JAKA’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is JAKA a private or public company?

    JAKA is a Private company.

  • What is JAKA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for JAKA is 00000.

  • How much funding has JAKA raised over time?

    JAKA has raised $1.2M.

  • Who are JAKA’s investors?

    Alan Asset Management, Fengshion Capital Partners, Junshang Capital, Northern Light Venture Capital, and Wens Investment (Guangdong) are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in JAKA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »