Nebula Overview

  • Founded
  • 2019

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $90K

  • Investors
  • 6

Nebula General Information

Description

Developer of an open source cloud computing platform designed to provide scalable computing and storage for science data and web-based applications. The company's technology offers an easily quantifiable and improved alternative to building additional expensive data centers and provides an easier way for NASA scientists and researchers to share large, complex data sets with external partners and the public, enabling customers to unilaterally provision, manage, and decommission computing capabilities (virtual machine instances, storage) on an as-needed basis through a web interface or a set of command-line tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nebula Space Station, Nebula Space Enterprise
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 110 Newport Center Drive
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Nebula Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nebula Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Grant 13-Nov-2021 $90K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 14-Sep-2021 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Apr-2021 $120K $670K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 27-Jan-2021 $550K $550K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nebula’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nebula Patents

Nebula Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210387749-A1 Modular space station Pending 11-Oct-2018 00000000

Nebula Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Bloxton Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Stephanie Koster Chief Financial Officer
Peter Stridh Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Tim Mullen Ph.D Technical Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nebula Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Dino Lorenzini Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Bloxton Nebula Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Peter Stridh Nebula Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sachin Latawa Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Nebula Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nebula Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Government 000 0000 000000 0
Dino Lorenzini Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SpaceFund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ultratech Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ultratech Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »