Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Evolution VC Partners

Evolution VC Partners
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
1 PROFESSIONALS
41 INVESTMENTS
36 PORTFOLIO
5 EXITS
Description

Evolution VC Partners is a venture capital firm that seeks to invest in the consumer and consumer technology, Internet marketplaces and e-commerce, life sciences, transportation and mobility, food-tech, media and data-tech, cannabis, smoking-related products and services and software sectors. The firm is based in New York, New York and was founded in 2007.

Formerly Known As
Evolution Corporate Advisors
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2007
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 641 Lexington Avenue
  • Suite 1302
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States

Evolution VC Partners Investments (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Carta 27-Dec-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 11-Dec-2018 00000 00000 0000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000000 10-Dec-2018 00000 00000 000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000000000 13-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00000 Restaurants and Bars Generating Revenue
000000 0000 02-Nov-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 30-Oct-2018 00000 00000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue
00000 000000 01-Oct-2018 0000 00000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
000000000 14-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
myLAB Box 17-Jul-2018 Seed Round 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Bird 15-Jun-2018 Later Stage VC 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evolution VC Partners’s full profile, request a free trial.

Evolution VC Partners Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Applied Therapeutics 14-May-2019 IPO 0000 Completed
000000 0000 02-May-2019 000 00000 Completed
000000 00000 17-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
Edison Nation 05-Sep-2018 Reverse Merger 00000 Completed
Chute 18-Jun-2018 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Evolution VC Partners Team (1)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Gregg Smith Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 New York, NY

Evolution VC Partners Co-Investors (162)

Name With Exits Lead Partner
Sand Hill Angels 8 0 0
Fidelity Investments 0
Index Ventures (UK) 0 0
Charles River Ventures 0 0
Tech Coast Angels 0 0
To view this investor’s complete co-investor history, request access »