Lime

Lime Overview

Founded 2017
Founded
Status Private
Employees 1,376
Employees
Latest Deal Type Later Stage VC
Latest Deal Amount $170M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 61

Lime General Information

Description

Operator of a bike-sharing platform designed to create an efficient micro-mobility infrastructure. The company's platform helps to locate a bike and use it by scanning its QR code with smartphones to unlock the bike, enabling users to access faster, smarter and affordable ways to get around.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
LimeBike
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 85 2nd Street
  • Suite 100
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Lime Timeline

201820192020
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lime Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 07-May-2020 $170M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 14-Sep-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 24-May-2017 $12M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2017 $12M $12M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue

Lime Cap Table

To view Lime‘s complete cap table, request access >>
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D1 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series C1 0,000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 172,932,100 $0.000100 6% $0 $0 1x $0 1.75%
Series A 747,164,100 $0.000100 6% $0.02 $0.02 1x $0.02 7.55%

Lime Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Bird Rides Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 0000 00.000 0&0

Lime Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wayne Ting Chief Executive Officer
Ted Tobiason Chief Financial Officer
Li Fan Chief Technology Officer
Duke Stump Chief Marketing Officer
Sam Sadle Director of Government Relations and Strategic Development

6 Former Executives

Lime Board Members (7)

To view Lime‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Blake Byers Ph.D GV Board Member 000 0000
Brad Bao Lime Co-Founder and Chairman 000 0000
Jeffrey Jordan Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000
Joe Kraus Self Chief Operating Officer, President, & Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Laffont Coatue Management Board Member 000 0000

Lime Investors (61)

To view Lime‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ajax Strategies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Akkadian Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CLF Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FG2 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GBM Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Lime Acquisitions (1)

To view Lime‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 11-May-2020 000000000000000000 Other Transportation

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial