Jump Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Jump General Information

Description

Provider of a dockless bike-sharing network intended to increase personal mobility. The company's public bike-sharing network offers a mobile technology that helps to find and unlock a fleet of bikes for transportation by reserving them on the web, which is a pedal-assist as well as containing e-bikes feature, enabling users to get innovative ways for transportation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Social Bicycles
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 244 Madison Avenue
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jump Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 11-May-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 10-Apr-2018 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 08-Jan-2015 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 28-Aug-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 12-Apr-2013 $1.14M $1.14M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Debt - General 30-Aug-2011 Completed Startup
To view Jump’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jump Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 10,170,091 $0.001000 $0.63 $0.63 1x $0.63 25.97%
Seed-1 4,049,585 $0.001000 $0.39 $0.39 1x $0.39 10.34%
To view Jump’s complete cap table history, request access »

Jump Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a dockless bike-sharing network intended to increase personal mobility. The company's public bike-sharing ne
Electronics (B2C)
New York, NY
400 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0

000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
00000 00000000000000
Beijing, China
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000 00000000000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jump Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mobike Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 0000 00.000 000000&0
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Jump Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcin Pyla Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jump Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jump Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amol Sarva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boro Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chaim Meir Tessler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Rose Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »