Shiprocket Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C3
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 21

Shiprocket General Information

Description

Developer of an e-commerce shipping and enablement platform designed to offer negotiated freight rates. The company's platform employs a machine-learning-based data engine that recommends proper courier service for a business and chooses a courier company, prints shipping labels and tracks orders from a single panel, enabling businesses to manage their shipping and returns simply and effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kraftly, Kartrocket
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Primary Office
  • Plot Number- B
  • Khasra- 360, Sultanpur, M.G. Road
  • New Delhi, Delhi 110030
  • India
+91 092666 00000

Shiprocket Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shiprocket Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C3) 18-Feb-2021 $35M 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-May-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 17-Jan-2018 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Mar-2016 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Oct-2014 $2M $2.25M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 23-Jul-2013 $250K $250K Completed Startup
To view Shiprocket’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shiprocket Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an e-commerce shipping and enablement platform designed to offer negotiated freight rates. The company's pl
Business/Productivity Software
New Delhi, India
500 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
000000000
Sunnyvale, CA
00 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shiprocket Competitors (74)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shippo Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 00000 00000
00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Bangalore, India 0 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hamburg, Germany 00 0000000000 0
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 0000 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 74 competitors. Get the full list »

Shiprocket Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Saahil Goel Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Gautam Kapoor Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer and Board Member
Sunil Kumar Chief Technology Officer
Vishesh Khurana Co-Founder & Vice President, Enterprise
Akshay Ghulati Co Founder & Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shiprocket Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Arjun Sethi Tribe Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gautam Kapoor Shiprocket Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Nidhi Mishra Shiprocket Board Member 000 0000
Pankaj Makkar Self Board Member 000 0000
Rajan Mehra Nirvana Ventures Advisors Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Shiprocket Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shiprocket Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CE-Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gaingels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
March Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rahul Mehta Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Republic Labs Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Shiprocket Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 23-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Food Products
To view Shiprocket’s complete investments history, request access »