Algenesis Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $847K

  • Investors
  • 8

Algenesis General Information

Description

Operator of a biotechnology company intended to manufacture high-performance, renewable, and fully biodegradable plastic material from algae. The company develops biodegradable polyurethane foam products which consist of soft foams for footwear and hard foams for surfboards, enabling companies to address the global plastic pollution crisis by redesigning plastic material.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arctic Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Primary Office
  • 1238 Sea Village Drive
  • Cardiff, CA 92007
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Algenesis Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Algenesis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 11-Jul-2022 $847K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 16-Apr-2021 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 24-Aug-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 10-Sep-2019 $948K Completed Startup
1. Grant 23-Jul-2018 $225K Completed Startup
To view Algenesis’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Algenesis Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 Convertible 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Algenesis’s complete cap table history, request access »

Algenesis Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Mayfield Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Cooke President & Board Member
Peter Morgan Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Michael Burkart Ph.D Co-Founder, Chair, Scientific Advisory Board & Chief Scientist
Robert Pomeroy Co-Founder & Head of Analytics
To view Algenesis’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Algenesis Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Dearen Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Rosen Self Board Member 000 0000
Jose Lozano Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Nancy Dynan Algenesis Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Mayfield Ph.D Algenesis Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Algenesis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Algenesis Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Family Angel Management Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oregon Sports Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Puget Sound Venture Club Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Swan Venture Fund Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »