Hainan Airlines Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 36,971
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 9

Hainan Airlines General Information

Description

Hainan Airlines Holding Co Ltd is an airline company. The company is engaged in international and domestic air passenger and postal transport business. Its services include aviation travel, production of onboard supplies, aviation equipment, aviation ground equipment and spare parts, terminal service and operation; insurance, and agency service.

Contact Information

Website
www.hnair.com
Formerly Known As
Hainan Province Airlines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Parent Company
Fangda Group
Former Stock Listing
600221
Primary Office
  • HNA Plaza, Number 7 Guoxing Avenue
  • Haikou, Hainan 570206
  • China
+86 0898 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hainan Airlines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hainan Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hainan Airlines Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hainan Airlines Holding Co Ltd is an airline company. The company is engaged in international and domestic air passenger
Air
Haikou, China
36,971 As of 2020
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000
Shanghai, China
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000 00

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
000
Shanghai, China
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hainan Airlines Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Juneyao Airlines Co. Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shanghai, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 00000000 000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000 0000000000.
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Doha, Qatar 00000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pasay City, Philippines 0000 0000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Hainan Airlines Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jianfeng Sun Chief Executive Officer
Hongqing Zhang Chief Financial Officer
Wei Hou Chief Marketing Officer and Vice President
Ming Pu Vice President & Director
Chen Guoqing Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hainan Airlines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hainan Airlines Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hainan Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hainan Airlines Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Apr-2019 0000000000 00000 Air
000000 00000 08-Jun-2017 000000000 Air
0000000 00000 06-Feb-2017 0000000000 Air
0-0000 000000 19-Sep-2016 00000 0000 00000 Consumer Finance
Atlantic Gateway 21-May-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private Holding Companies
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hainan Airlines Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 Air Tianjin, China 0000
To view Hainan Airlines’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hainan Airlines Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 0000 12-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
Azul Linhas Aereas Brasileiras 01-May-2008 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view Hainan Airlines’s complete exits history, request access »