Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ConnectYard

ConnectYard
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A2 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$450k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$1.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of a social engagement platform intended to facilitate easy communication between students and teachers. The company's social engagement platform helps to communicate securely through established social media platforms and introduce game mechanics, analytics and recommendation engines into an online learning experience, enabling organizations to increase engagement and retention across their enterprise or institution.

Formerly Known As
Optimal QA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
508 Hamburg Turnpike
Suite 105D
Wayne, NJ 07470
United States

+1 (973) 494-8063
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ConnectYard’s full profile, request a free trial.

ConnectYard Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 02-Jul-2012 $450k $1.2M 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 05-Jul-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jul-2010 $500k $500k $1.76M Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

ConnectYard Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 7,111,764 $0.001000 8% $0.07 $0.07 1x $0.07 22.16%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

ConnectYard Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jumpstart NJ Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0

ConnectYard Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Donald Doane Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Grant Warner Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Mike Norris Director, Business Development

ConnectYard Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Gina Tedesco Jumpstart NJ Angel Network Board Member 000 0000